FOUNDER & CAMP DIRECTOR (Weeks 31-32-33)

Speaks English and French

Romain Gazave

Romain Gazave vast experience around the world led him to the best coaches in many different fields (Technique, Skating Skills, Choreography, Dance, Physical Training, Pilates…)  who now comprises the team of the 2019’s edition of ICE2IMPULSE Camp

You will have the opportunity to train with the highest level coaches but also to seek advices from our Special Guest (International Judge & Technical Specialist) to keep up with the latest ISU rules. 

 

Marina KUDRYAVTSEVA (Russia)

Very well known as one of the best coaches in the world. Former Soviet Union Champion, Marina and her husband (Viktor Kudryavtsev) formed, coached and choreographed numerous European, World and Olympic champions

Marina is a technical expert who works on a regular basis for many National federations and high level International Camps / Seminars around the world.

The list of some of her former students who are now succeeding at the highest level as coaches speak for itself: Sergei Dudakov & Daniil Gleykhengauz (coaches of the Olympic Champion Alina Zygatova, Alexandra Trusova, Alena Kostornaia…), Igor Paskevitch, Victoria Volchkova, Nikolaï Morozov, Ilya Averbukh and so many more…

GUEST FIGURE SKATING COACH & CHOREOGRAPHER (Weeks 32-33)

Speaks Russian & English 

GUEST FIGURE SKATING COACH & CHOREOGRAPHER (Week 31)

Speaks Russian, English & a bit of Finnish

Ruslan NOVOSELTSEV (Russia)

Former “National Russian Elite Team” member and student of the well-known Alexei MISHIN for more than 9 years. Ruslan is the 1997 World Universiade Champion and medallist in many ISU International Competitions…

As a professional Perfomer: Ruslan toured worldwide and was the Head Soloist Star of “Russian Ice Stars”, “Hot Ice Show” (UK) and “Imperial Ice Stars” amongst many other shows…

International Master’s degree of Sports & physical training from St. Petersburg University, after been a NISA Coach (in the U.K), Ruslan is actually the new Head Coach of the “STR” (Skating Team Raisio) Club in Finland in which he’s in charge of the High Level development of Figure Skating…

Anna NOVICHKINA (Russia)

Former Student of Marina & Viktor Kudryavtsev and Medalist in Russian National Competition, Anna also skated in prestigious professional shows around the world (Fantasy on Ice in Japan, Russian Ice Stars in Denmark, Italy, England, Indonesia…, Kings on Ice in Russia)

She is now working as a guest coach & Choreographer for international skaters from many different countries (Finland, France, Czech Republic, Sweden) but she is also the choreographer of many actual top ranked Russian Junior Skaters (such as: Ksenia Sinitsyna, Anastasia Tarakanova, Anna Frolova, Ksenia Tsibinova, Anastasia Shabotova…)

GUEST FIGURE SKATING COACH & CHOREOGRAPHER (Weeks 31-32-33)

Speaks Russian & English

GUEST FIGURE SKATING COACH & CHOREOGRAPHER (Weeks 31-32-33)

Speaks French, Spanish, Italian & English

Daniel PEINADO (Spain)

Daniel is one of the 3 official coaches (alongside Brian Orser & Tracy Wilson) of the 2 times World Champion and 6 times European Champion Javier Fernandez.

First Spanish skater to accomplish a Triple Axel. Former 5 times National Champion, 5 times European & 3 times World Competitor, Daniel has been the head coach of Valdemoro Ice Team & FC Barcelona (in Spain) as well as Skating & Dance Academy (in Sweden). He formed/coached many National & ISU International Competitors. 

Daniel’s coaching career also led him to become the “2015 ISU Senior Grand-Prix of China” Team Leader!

Elena USHAKOVA (Russia)

Elena Competed at the international Level and took part as a soloist in many professional Ice shows around the world (such as Ice Projects by Ilya Averbukh, Holiday On ice, Champions on Ice…)

She is now working as an ice and off-ice Coach & Choreographer in Moscow, and works as well abroad in many different countries as a consultant for International Figure Skating Camps. 

Elena is also a Russian Technical Controler 

FIGURE SKATING & DANCE COACH, CHOREOGRAPHER (Weeks 31-32-33)

Speaks Russian & English

SKATING SKILLS, CHOREOGRAPHER & PHYSICAL TRAINER (Weeks 31-32)

Speaks French & English

Cedric PERNET (France)

Former 2 times French National Junior Champion, 3 times ISU Senior Gd-Prix Competitor & 4 times World Junior competitor

Cedric received the prize of “Best young National Coach” in 2009 and is the actual ice-dancing head Coach of Lyon (LGP) Club.

He has a Master degree of Physical training and is also International Technical Specialist

Cedric’s awards as a coach are: 14 National Champion titles, 13 ISU Junior Gd-Prix Selections & 4 times national Champion by team

Renee HAMBLY (Australia)

Former Figure Skater member of the Australian National Team and ISU Junior Gd-Prix Competitor

Renee found her love for pilates after a potentially career ending accident on the ice in 2012. Pilates became part of her rehabilitation program and not only enabled Renee to return to the sport she loved but also gave her the possibility to represent Australia in many ISU international competitions.

Renee is now a certified Pilates Instructor working at “the Pilates Space” in Newcastle, Australia but she also keep working closely with many Figure skaters on some specific adapted pilates program helping them to be able to prevent potential injuries or to recover from them, and getting them physically ready for the intensive practices on ice required in order to compete at the highest level.

PILATES COACH (Weeks 31-32-33)

Speaks English

FIGURE SKATING COACH, SKATING SKILLS & CHOREOGRAPHER (Weeks 31-32)

Speaks French & English

Cedric TOUR (France)

Former Silver medalist of the French Novice National Championship as a competitor

Cedric dedicated his life from the youngest age in order to become a High Level Figure Skating Coach, obtaining his State Diploma Certificate when was only 19 Years old .

Cedric has been coaching at the NBBA Club (In “Nice”, France) for the past 6 years, in which he not only coached many national Champions and ISU International Competitors, but also been one of the coaches of Laurine Lecavalier during the 2016-2017’s season in which she ended up 5th at the European Championship. 

Marta GLUCHOWSKA (Poland)

Former National Polish Champion, 12th at the European and competed at the World Championship at only 14 years of age

Marta was previously coaching in Warsaw (Poland) for MUKS & RKS Clubs and she is now the head Coach of TSK inTrondheim (Norway)

Marta is a Technical Coach who obtained a MSC Title in Physical education from Warsaw Academy, a “First Class Coach” Title in Figure Skating, as well as a Polish National Technical Specialist certification.

FIGURE SKATING COACH & PHYSICAL TRAINER (Weeks 31-32)

Speaks Polish, Russian, Norwegian & English

INTERNATIONAL JUDGE (Week 32)

Speaks French & English

Bruno ROSTAN (France)

Bruno is a very well known International judge from France, greatly appreciated by many coaches and skaters for his passion and professionalism towards figure skating. 

With more than 10 years of experience Judging numerous ISU Junior Grand Prix and International ISU Senior Competitions, Bruno worked as well on a regular basis for Federations, International and National team camps. He is very often demanded as a Guest Judge for video analysis during official seminars.

Melanie JOSEPH (France)

Melanie has been first trained to be a coach in Grenoble (in the French Alps) and operated as well at that time as a National Judge and Technical Controler for over 6 years.

Living in Sweden since 2016, Coaching in 3 differents clubs of Stockholm, Melanie took part in Seminar with Alexei Mishin, and multiple camps with Marina & Viktor Kudryavtsev.

For the past 2 years Melanie has also been a technical coach for various international summer Camps (in “Vaujany” beside Yoann Deslot, in “Andorra” for ice2impulse 2018’s edition beside Marina Kudryavtseva…)

 

FIGURE SKATING TECHNICAL COACH (Weeks 31-32-33)

Speaks French, English & Swedish